English (Biological Sciences)
first-order rate constant [correct]
DEF: A proportionality constant between the velocity of a chemical reaction and the concentrations of the reacting species for a chemical reaction in which the velocity of the reaction is proportional to the concentration of one reactant.
CONT: First-order reactions are those which proceed at a rate exactly proportional to the concentration of one reactant. ... Then the reaction rate at any time t is given by the first-order rate equation ... where (A) is the molar concentration of A and -d(A)/dt is the rate at which the concentration of A decreases. The proportionality constant k is called the rate constant or specific reaction rate. First-order rate constants have the dimensions of reciprocal time, usually S-1.
OBS: Because of technical constraints, the formula(s) given in CBT-167 could not be reproduced.
French (Sciences biologiques)
constante de vitesse des réactions du premier ordre [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les réactions du premier ordre sont celles dont la vitesse est exactement proportionnelle à la concentration d'un réactif. [...] Dans ce cas, la vitesse de la réaction à un temps quelconque t est donnée par l'expression : [...] où (A) est la concentration molaire de A et - d(A)/dt, la vitesse à laquelle la concentration de A décroît. La constante de proportionnalité k est appelée constante de vitesse. Les constantes de vitesse des réactions du premier ordre ont pour dimension l'inverse du temps, c'est-à-dire s-1.
OBS: En raison de contraintes d'ordre technique, les formules figurant dans la source CBT-167 ne peuvent être reproduites.