English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
fissibility [correct]
DEF: The quality of being easily cleft.
CONT: The property of wood owing to which it may be split ... is termed fissibility, and depends chiefly on the direction in which the force acts.
CONT: They (bamboo canes) are often made use of for frames of houses, for which their ready fissibility, and their lightness, peculiarly adapt them.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
fissilité [voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Propriété que présente une matière (...) de se fendre en feuilles de faible épaisseur.
OBS: La source LAROG précise que "fissibilité" se rapporte notamment aux minéraux et aux roches et ne donne malheureusement pas d'exemple pour le bois.