English (Winemaking; Living Matter - General Properties)
fission [correct]
DEF: Asexual reproduction of some unicellular organisms in which the cell divides into two more or less equal parts as in the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces.
OBS: (binary fission). Characteristic method of vegetative multiplication of bacteria. A cell divides into two daughter cells.
French (Industrie vinicole; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
division [correct, nom féminin]; scissiparité [nom féminin]
DEF: Forme de multiplication végétative des bactéries dans laquelle la cellule se divise en deux pour donner deux cellules filles.
Spanish (Industria vinícola; Propiedades generales de la materia viva)
esciparidad [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: División sucesiva de los organismos unicelulares en células de dos en dos.