English (Economics)
fixed input [correct]; fixed factor [correct]
DEF: inputs that the firm cannot vary in the short run.
CONT: Short-run decisions are those made when the quantity of some inputs cannot be varied. The firm cannot get more of the fixed factors that it has on hand, and it is committed to make any payments that are associated with these fixed factors.
French (Économique)
facteur fixe [nom masculin]
DEF: les facteurs de production qui restent constants dans le court terme.
CONT: Dans la courbe enveloppante, au contraire, l'entreprise elle-même change de dimension, autrement dit, tous ses facteurs fixes et variables changent.