English (Production (Economics))
fixed input [correct]
OBS: Often [the law of diminishing returns] will hold only after you have added a considerable number of equal doses of the varying factor. (...) Before such a point the varying factors might be yielding increasing extra returns, since until then we might find that adding extra varying inputs to a fixed input leads to increasing rather than diminishing extra outputs (...)
French (Production (Économie))
intrant fixe