English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood)
floating season [correct]
DEF: The period of the year during which logs are being floated down on rivers.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois)
saison du flottage [correct, nom féminin]; saison de flottage [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; flottage [nom masculin, Canada]
DEF: Époque de l'année durant laquelle on fait le transport du bois en le flottant.