English (Phonetics)
fortis [correct]
DEF: [Descriptive of] a consonant produced with strong muscular tension, as opposed to lenis which [describes] a consonant produced with weak muscular tension in the articulatory organs. In English, voiceless consonants are usually aspirated and fortis (...).
French (Phonétique)
tendu [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Un phonème tendu est un phonème caractérisé (par opposition à son contraire "lâche") par une plus grande déformation de l'appareil vocal par rapport à sa position de repos.