English (Viticulture; Winemaking)
planting hole [correct]
DEF: Hole in the soil in which the young vine is to be planted.
French (Viticulture; Industrie vinicole)
fosse de plantation [proposition, nom féminin]; fossé de plantation [proposition, nom masculin]; creux de plantation [proposition, nom masculin]; trou de plantation [proposition, nom masculin]