English (Taxation)
start of the fiscal year [correct]; fiscal period start [correct]
CONT: The Master Lists and List of Descriptions will continue to be amended on an annual basis with the effective date being at the start of the fiscal year (unless otherwise specified) shown at the bottom of the amended page.
French (Fiscalité)
début de l'exercice [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les listes types et la liste descriptive continueront d'être révisées tous les ans; la date d'entrée en vigueur de la révision coïncidera avec le début de l'exercice (à moins d'avis contraire) indiqué au bas de la page modifiée.