English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
teardrop fracture [correct]
DEF: Comminuted vertebral body fracture with a displaced anterior fragment. It is caused by an axial compression force with flexion of the mid-cervical spine. The same term sometimes is applied to an extension injury. It implies possible instability with posterior displacement of the vertebral body producing spinal cord damage.
OBS: A few authors have considered the flexion teardrop fracture and the burst fracture (caused by vertical compression) to be the same entity; however, the majority have recognized that their mechanisms of injury and pathophysiology differ, that their roentgen appearances, while sometimes similar, are distinctive, and that there is a significant difference between their neurologic complications.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture en larme [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; fracture tear-drop [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Fracture comminutive, caractéristique des traumatismes cervicaux, avec luxation postérieure du corps vertébral, résultant d'un mécanisme de compression verticale associée à une hyperflexion. Un fragment antérieur est repoussé en avant, prenant l'aspect d'une larme. [D'après EMAPP, 15825, A10, 1987, pp. 3, 4.]
OBS: Les fractures corporéales comminutives résultant aussi d'un mécanisme de compression verticale, certains considèrent que ces fractures doivent être décrites comme une variante des fractures en larme. En fait, il faut les en distinguer sur la base de mécanismes différents et sur leur aspect radiologique dissemblable. [D'après EMAPP, 15825, A10, 1987, p. 7.]
OBS: source d : EMAPP, 15825, A10, 1987, p. 3.