English (Soil Science)
fragic
OBS: A Bx or BCx horizon of high bulk density and consistency that is firm and brittle when moist, and hard to extremely hard when dry. Commonly it has bleached fracture planes separating very coarse prismatic units, and frequently the secondary structure is platy. Usually the fragic horizon is similar in color to the parent material but differs from it in structure, consistency, and bulk density. Air-dried clods slake when immersed in water. The upper boundary is usually abrupt and clear but the lower boundary is diffuse. The fragic horizon does not meet the criteria of a podzolic B horizon but may meet those of a Bt (Btx) horizon.
French (Science du sol)
fragique
OBS: Terme désignant un horizon Bx ou BCx d'une densité apparente élevée et dont la consistance est ferme et fragile à l'état humide et varie de dure à extrêmement dure à l'état sec. D'ordinaire, des surfaces de clivage décolorées séparent les agrégats prismatiques très grossiers et la structure secondaire en est lamellaire. L'horizon fragique est d'ordinaire d'une couleur semblable à celle du matériau originel mais en diffère en termes de la structure, de la consistance et de la densité apparente. Les mottes séchées à l'air s'émiettent lorsqu'elles sont trempées d'eau. La limite supérieure est généralement abrupte et nette et la limite inférieure, diffuse. L'horizon fragique ne répond pas aux critères d'un horizon B podzolique mais il peut répondre à ceux d'un horizon Bt (Btx).