English (Cytology; Genetics)
fragile X syndrome phenotype [correct]
CONT: The research project concerns characterization of the expression of the FMR-1 gene in various cultured cells under various conditions of growth or states of differentiation ... The research would be more appealing if it were focused on testing a specific hypothesis, particularly one related to the fragile syndrome phenotype or RNA processing ....
CONT: Evidence that methylation of the FMR-I locus is responsible for variable phenotypic expression of the fragile X syndrome. DNA ... was analyzed ... using [a] probe in an unusual fragile X family with 6 brothers, three of whom are affected with fragile X to varying degrees. Fragile X chromosome studies, detailed physical examinations, and psychological testing were completed on all six ... The three affected males spanned the phenotypic and cognitive spectrum of the fragile X syndrome ... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Cytologie; Génétique)
phénotype du syndrome X-fragile [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [syndrome X-fragile :] des anomalies cytogénétiques constantes peuvent être la marque distinctive d'un syndrome hérité comme une maladie monogénique. Tel est le cas par exemple du syndrome X-fragile, principale cause d'arriération mentale masculine génétiquement transmise.