English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Mechanical Components)
frozen [correct]; freezed-up [voir observation]
DEF: Seized (as in machine parts) due to lack of lubrication.
OBS: The term "freeze-up" is often applied to this situation.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Composants mécaniques)
grippé [correct]
OBS: "Gripper un mécanisme" : Provoquer son arrêt, son mauvais fonctionnement par défaut de graissage.