English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
guar gum [correct]; guar flour [correct]; Jaguar [correct]; gum cyamopsis [correct]; cyamopsis gum [correct]
DEF: A polysaccharide of galactose and mannose obtained by grinding the seeds of guar and used as a stabilizer in processed cheese, fruit juices, ice cream, salad dressings.
CONT: Guar gum [the] ground endosperms of Cyamopsis tetragonolobus (L.) ...
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
gomme de guar [correct, nom féminin]; gomme de cyamopsis [correct, nom féminin]; galactomannane [correct, nom masculin]; résine de guar [nom féminin]; farine de guar [correct, nom féminin]; gomme guar [nom féminin]
CONT: La farine de guar est utilisée comme additif alimentaire pour ses propriétés hydrocolloïdales.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
goma guar [nom féminin]