English (Immunology)
monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance [correct]; MGUS [correct]; monoclonal gammopathy of unknown significance [correct]; MGUS [correct]; MGUS; benign monoclonal gammopathy [à éviter]
CONT: In [a] study, [researchers] coined the term monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) ... because multiple myelomas or a closely related plasma cell disorder developed at a rate of 1.5% per year, indicating that the condition was not entirely benign.
French (Immunologie)
gammapathie monoclonale de signification indéterminée [correct, nom féminin]; GMSI [correct, nom féminin]; gammapathie monoclonale bénigne [à éviter, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la surveillance au long cours de ces gammapathies dites bénignes a montré un risque de dégénérescence maligne d'environ 1 % par an, ce qui a conduit à préférer le terme de gammapathie monoclonale de signification indéterminée [...] pour souligner le risque potentiel de dégénérescence, même s'il est faible.