English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Printing Processes - Various)
progressive colour proofs [correct]; progressive proofs [correct]; progressives [correct]; progs [correct]
DEF: Proofs made from the separate plates used in process-colour printing showing the sequence of printing and the result after each additional colour has been applied.
OBS: A set of four-colour progressive proofs usually show (1) yellow plate, (2) red plate, (3) yellow and red plates printed together, (4) blue plate, (5) yellow, red, and blue plates printed together, (6) black plate, (7) yellow, red, blue, and black plates printed together. (Sometimes the black plate is omitted, especially in gravure. Sometimes more colours and more plates are used, especially in offset lithography.)
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Procédés d'impression divers)
gamme de couleurs [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Jeu d'épreuves d'essai de sélection (clichés typographiques ou films offset) pour impression en quadrichromie (ou, moins souvent, en trichromie).
OBS: La gamme de la quadrichromie comprend, dans l'ordre suivant, les épreuves du jaune seul, du magenta seul, du jaune et du magenta superposés, du cyan seul, du jaune, du rouge et du cyan superposés, du noir seul, et des quatre couleurs superposées.