English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Banking)
key generator [correct, normalisé]; key variable generator [voir observation]; KVG [voir observation]; KVG
DEF: A type of cryptographic equipment used for generating cryptographic keys and, where need, initialisation vectors.
OBS: key generator: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
OBS: key variable generator: "key variable" is a deprecated synonym for "key."
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Banque)
générateur de clé [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; générateur de clés [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif de création de clés de chiffrement et de motifs d'initialisation, si besoin est.
OBS: générateur de clé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT; Operaciones bancarias)
generador de claves [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositivo que genera claves criptográficas y, cuando es necesario, vectores de iniciación.