English (Information Processing (Informatics); Waste Management)
generate data [correct]
CONT: For the purpose of assessing whether a substance is toxic or is capable of becoming toxic, or for the purpose of assessing whether to control, or the manner in which to control, a substance, including a substance specified on the List of Toxic Substances in Schedule 1, either Minister may (a) collect or generate data and conduct investigations respecting any matter in relation to a substance ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des déchets)
produire des données
CONT: Afin de déterminer si une substance, inscrite ou non sur la liste de l'annexe 1, est effectivement ou potentiellement toxique ou d'apprécier s'il y a lieu de prendre des mesures de contrôle et, dans l'affirmative, de déterminer la nature de celles-ci, l'un ou l'autre ministre peut : a) recueillir ou produire des données sur les questions se rapportant à cette substance et mener des enquêtes sur ces questions [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.