English (Rules of Court; Law of Evidence; Law of Obligations (civil law); Translation)
call upon [correct, verbe]; give notice [correct]
CONT: One calls upon, or gives notice to, someone to do something.
OBS: give notice: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Traduction)
informer [correct]; mettre en demeure [correct]; porter à la connaissance de [correct]; sommer [correct]; communiquer [correct]; donner avis [correct]
CONT: Mettre en demeure (de faire quelque chose dans les normes établies).
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho probatorio; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Traducción)
notificar [correct]; intimar [correct]
OBS: notificar: Término reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.