English (Chemical Engineering)
give up [verbe]
OBS: When the exchange material comes into contact with a solution of any salt, it gives up the ion it contains (...) in exchange for the cation or anion of the salt of the solution, by a reversible equilibrium reaction.
French (Génie chimique)
céder [correct]
OBS: L'échangeur mis en contact avec la solution d'un sel quelconque cède l'ion qu'il contient (...) contre le cation ou l'anion d'équilibre réversible.