English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
glen [correct]; glyn [correct]
DEF: A narrow, steep-sided, secluded valley, usually wooden, often containing a stream or lake at its bottom.
OBS: Especially ... in Scotland and Ireland.
OBS: It is narrower and more steep-sided than a strath.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
vallée étroite [nom féminin]; ravin [nom masculin]; gorge montagneuse [nom féminin]
OBS: d'Irlande ou d'Écosse.