English (Genetics)
glial cells missing gene [correct]; glial cell deficient gene [correct]; glide [correct]; glide
CONT: Glial cells constitute the second component of the nervous system and are important during neuronal development. The gene described in this paper, glial cell deficient (glide) also known as glial cells missing, is necessary for glial cell fate commitment in Drosophila. Mutations at the glide locus prevent glial cell determination in the embryonic central and peripheral nervous systems. Moreover, the absence of glial cells is the consequence of a cell fate switch from glia to neurons. This suggests the existence of a multipotent precursor cells in the nervous system. glide mutants also display defects in axonal navigation, which confirms and extends previous results indicating a role for glial cells in these processes (Vincent, 1996).
French (Génétique)
gène carencé en cellules gliales [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Selon le Dr Marc Hekker, chercheur à l'Hôpital Civic d'Ottawa, les scientifiques francophones ne traduisent pas les noms des gènes car ils les considèrent comme faisant partie de la catégorie des noms propres. On dirait donc : gène (glial cells missing) ou gène (glial cells deficient). En général, le nom du gène est le même que celui de la mutation qui a provoqué le nouveau phénotype. Le Dr Hecker nous a quand même proposé une traduction.