English (Curling)
slide [correct, verbe]; glide [correct, verbe]
DEF: For a curler or a rock, to move on the ice.
OBS: Usually, a curler "slides" away from the hack along the sheet while delivering his or her rock, and the rock "glides" on the ice after being delivered or hit by another rock, though the two terms are sometimes linked to both.
French (Curling)
glisser [correct]
DEF: Pour un curleur ou une pierre, se déplacer sur la glace.
OBS: Habituellement, on parle de la «glissade» du curleur et du «glissement» de la pierre sur la piste, mais dans certains contextes, les deux termes peuvent être appropriés au curleur et à la pierre, le verbe commun aux deux expressions étant «glisser».