English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
glide [correct, verbe]
CONT: Most cross country skiers don't glide the first time they put on a pair of cross country skis.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
glisser [correct]
CONT: L'équilibre joue un rôle clé pour bien glisser en ski de fond.