English (Curling)
forward slide [correct, locution nominale]
DEF: The movement of a curler on the ice while delivering a rock, after releasing it and during the time it glides towards the target.
OBS: The curler slides on the ice from the moment the rock being delivered touches the ice surface; he slides with it up to the release point, and behind it during the follow-through (of the delivering arm) and until it comes to a stop on the play, his low position allowing him to follow its path on the ice and see if he must deliver differently considering the ice conditions.
OBS: The movement of the curler is called a "slide"; the movement of the rock, a "glide.".
French (Curling)
glissade avant [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Déplacement du curleur sur la glace pendant le lancer d'une pierre; accompagnement de la pierre pendant le lâcher et durant sa glissade vers la cible.
OBS: Le curleur glisse sur la glace à partir du moment où la pierre qu'il lance touche la surface glacée; il glisse avec elle jusqu'au lâcher, puis derrière elle pendant le dégagé (du bras de lancer) et jusqu'à ce qu'elle s'immobilise sur le jeu, sa position basse lui permettant de mieux l'accompagner des yeux et de saisir s'il doit modifier sa façon de lancer selon l'état de la glace.