English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Wood Furniture Manufacture)
channelling [nom, générique]
DEF: Restoration of Paintings. The cutting of grooves parallel to the grain at the reverse of the wooden support to hold a coating or impregnating substances and to increase the effectiveness of the moisture barrier.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Fabrication des meubles en bois)
gougeage [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Opération consistant à gouger.
OBS: Gouger. Trancher, creuser, pratiquer un évidement, une cannelure (goujure) à l'aide d'une gouge.