English (Barrel and Cask Making; Hand Tools; Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools)
box scraper plane [correct]
DEF: A small, metal, plane-like tool pivoted between the prongs of a forked handle. The stock is usually oval and carries a single cutting iron 2 in. in diameter, held in place by a hinged cap and screw. Used for erasing marks and brands on casks, boxes, etc.
French (Tonnellerie; Outillage à main; Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal))
grattoir à effacer [proposition, nom masculin]