English (Airfields)
ground transport; ground transportation
CONT: Surveys that have been made of ground transport to the airport indicate that in the United States the majority of passengers, visitors, and airport and airline employees travel by private automobile.
French (Aérodromes)
transport à terre [nom masculin]; transport de surface [voir observation, nom masculin]; transport terrestre [voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: La fonction d'échange entre le transport aérien et le transport à terre s'opère dans les installations terminales.
OBS: Noter que «transport terrestre» et «transport de surface» sont synonymes que dans le sous-domaine des aérodromes.