English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
height adjuster [correct]; head pin; adjusting pin
DEF: A feed adjusting screw that adjusts the height of the sawing arm.
CONT: Rubber block: A rubber pad with a soft and firm side; used as a rest for the adjusting pin on manual sawing machines; adjusting pin is set on the hard side to decrease the feed (for kerfing), and on the soft side to increase the feed (for high sawing).
CONT: Saw diamonds with a high blade: ... e) feed the diamond: set the weight and the feed: - if you are using an automatic feeder, set the controls; - if you are using a machine without an automatic feeder, adjust the height adjuster ...
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
tige de réglage en descente [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Vis de réglage de la descente et de la montée du bras de la scie.