English (Heraldry)
heights
OBS: Applied to plumes of feathers which are arranged in rows or sets, one rising above another. (Boutell, Engl. Her.)
French (Héraldique)
panache [nom masculin]
DEF: Touffe de plumes que les chevaliers mettaient sur leurs casques comme ornement.