English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
heights [correct, pluriel, uniformisé]
DEF: Area of high land rising above the adjacent land or water.
CONT: Queenston Heights, Ontario.
OBS: Widely used.
OBS: heights: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
hauteurs [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, uniformisé]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: hauteurs : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.