English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
counter-rotating propellers
DEF: (AGARD) Two propellers mounted on concentric shafts having a common drive and rotating in opposite directions.
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
hélices contrarotatives [nom féminin]
DEF: (AGARD) Ensemble de deux hélices montées sur des arbres concentriques, possédant un entraînement commun et tournant en sens inverses