English (Bones and Joints)
ginglymus [correct, latin]; hinge joint [correct]; ginglymoid joint [correct]
DEF: a type of synovial joint that allows movement in but one plane, forward and backward, as the hinge of a door.
French (Os et articulations)
ginglyme [correct]; ginglymus [latin]
DEF: Articulation synoviale dont le mouvement se fait comme dans une charnière ou dans un pivot.