English (History (General); Heritage)
historical [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Of, relating to, or of the nature of, history, as opposed to fiction.
OBS: "Historical" refers more broadly to what is concerned with history, whereas the term "historic" refers to having importance in, or influence on, history.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Patrimoine)
historique [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Qui concerne l'histoire, qui relève de faits avérés et non de la légende, de la fabulation ou de l'imaginaire.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.