English (Curling)
take out an opponent's rock [correct, Canada]; take out an opponent's stone [correct]; take an opponent's rock out of play [correct, Canada]; take an opponent's stone out of play [correct]; hit an opponent's rock out of play [correct, Canada]; hit an opponent's stone out of play [correct]
DEF: To remove an opponent's rock from play by hitting it with a rock delivered with sufficient weight and momentum to do so.
French (Curling)
sortir une pierre adverse [correct, voir observation]; déloger une pierre adverse [correct, voir observation]; sortir une pierre adverse du jeu [correct]; déloger une pierre adverse du jeu [correct]
DEF: Retirer une pierre adverse du jeu en la frappant avec une pierre lancée avec la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour y parvenir.
OBS: Les expressions «sortir une pierre adverse» et «déloger une pierre adverse» valent pour signifier la sortie d'une pierre qui était en jeu, mais non dans la maison.