English (Official Ceremonies; Diplomacy)
hoist a flag [correct, verbe]
CONT: Did you know that after a current or former President dies, the flag is flown at half-staff for 30 days? Also, on Memorial Day, remember to fly your flag at half-staff until noon and then hoist the flag back up to the top of the pole.
French (Cérémonies officielles; Diplomatie)
hisser un drapeau [correct]