English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
holding tank [correct]
DEF: A special tank to which water is pumped and stored, and in which particles are allowed to settle, before the water is filtered and repumped for irrigation use.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
réservoir de retenue [proposition, nom masculin]