English (Statistical Methods)
holdout sample [correct]
CONT: Utilizing standard structured interview data, we employed a holdout sample strategy to test a path model that posited three psychosocial variables as partially mediating the predictive relations of two ecological/architectural and three personal variables with mental health.
OBS: The strategy used to develop the model involved randomly splitting the total sample of 989 subjects into two approximately equal size groups. The model was developed on one-half of the sample ("explore" group, n = 494) and subsequently tested on the other half ("confirm" group, n = 495).
French (Méthodes statistiques)
échantillon restant [proposition, nom masculin]; échantillon confirmant [proposition, nom masculin]