English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
touch up the tool [correct]; hone [correct, verbe]
DEF: To smooth the cutting edges of a tool bit with an oilstone.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
affiler [correct]; paraffûter [correct]
DEF: Consiste à passer une pierre à affûter sur les faces adjacentes à l'arête tranchante pour en augmenter la finesse.