English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Do and hope [correct]; Fac et spera [latin]
OBS: Motto of The Lanark and Renfrew Scottish Regiment.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Agir et espérer [correct]; Fac et spera [latin]
OBS: Devise du régiment The Lanark and Renfrew Scottish Regiment.