English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
hydro-test [correct, verbe]
DEF: To apply hydraulic pressure (usually with water) in order to find leaks in tubing or tubing couplings.
OBS: This operation is usually carried out as the tubing is being run into the well. Should water leak from any place in the tubing, either the joint of tubing or the coupling (or perhaps both) are replaced.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
soumettre à un essai hydraulique [proposition, locution verbale]; soumettre à une épreuve hydraulique [proposition, locution verbale]; soumettre à un essai hydrostatique [proposition, locution verbale]; soumettre à une épreuve hydrostatique [proposition, locution verbale]
OBS: Chaque tube doit être soumis à un essai hydraulique maintenu pendant une durée minimale de 6 secondes.
OBS: Voir «épreuve hydraulique».