English (Infantry; Military Organization)
infantry division [correct, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; ID [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; inf div [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: infantry division; inf div: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: infantry division; ID: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Infanterie; Organisation militaire)
division d'infanterie [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; DI [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]
OBS: division d'infanterie; DI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: division d'infanterie; DI : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.