English (Satellite Telecommunications; Remote Sensing)
hyperspectral information [correct]
CONT: Hyperspectral sensors are passive sensors that acquire simultaneous images in many relatively narrow, contiguous and/or non-contiguous spectral bands through the ultraviolet, visible and infrared portions of the electromagnetic spectrum. These systems have been traditionally used in laboratory settings but now scientists can acquire hyperspectral information via aircraft and satellite platforms.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Télédétection)
information hyperspectrale [proposition, nom féminin]; IHS [proposition, nom féminin]