English (Geology)
intermediacy index [correct]; II [correct]
OBS: (...) there is much in common between the monoclinic-triclinic and intermediate stages of potash feldspar and albite. According to the proposal by "Slemmons" (1962), a "measure" of the amount of order may be indicated by the "intermediacy index" (I.I.) in which 0 equals the most disordered form, and 100 the most ordered form. The values intermediate between 0 and 100 thus indicate the relative position of any given measurement of physical or structural property that is sensitive to order-disorder.
French (Géologie)
indice d'intermédiarité [correct]
OBS: On a pu définir un "indice d'intermédiarité" [des plagioclases] compté entre 100 pour l'ordre de la forme basse et 0 pour l'absence d'ordre de la forme haute [des plagioclases], d'après la séparation plus ou moins grande de deux raies particulières au diffractomètre.