English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
back up [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To hold one section of an object (as pipe) while another is being screwed into or out of it.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
bloquer [proposition]; immobiliser [proposition]