English (Personality Development)
sensorimotor intelligence [correct]
CONT: Assimilation and accommodation as component processes of adaptation in the first two years of life develop into sensorimotor intelligence, which coordinates perception and movement sequences.
CONT: In his theory of the development of intelligence in stages, Piaget distinguishes four different periods of development relative to the form of organization of cognitive structures, and passing organically into one another: the periods of (a) sensorimotor intelligence, (b) preoperational representation, (c) concrete operations and (d) formal operations. The period of sensorimotor intelligence embraces the time when development is taking place from the first reflex-like forms of behavior shortly after birth, passing through the first motor habits, the connecting of means and ends, and active experimentation, and finally reaching the stage of spontaneous invention and the internalization of what until then were sensorimotor schemata, at the age of 1 1/2 to 2 years.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
intelligence sensori-motrice [correct]
CONT: Selon Piaget le développement mental comporte trois grandes périodes, la première d'intelligence sensori-motrice, de la naissance à deux ans environ (avec 6 stades), la deuxième de préparation et organisation des opérations concrètes, de 2 à 11 ans environ (avec 5 stades), et la troisième des opérations formelles, de 11 à 14 ans (avec 2 stades).