English (Citizenship and Immigration)
public policy considerations [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The Minister ... may grant the foreign national permanent resident status ... if the Minister is of the opinion that it is justified by humanitarian and compassionate considerations relating to them, taking into account the best interests of a child directly affected, or by public policy considerations.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
intérêt public [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]
CONT: Le ministre [...] peut octroyer [à l'étranger] le statut de résident permanent [...] s'il estime que des circonstances d'ordre humanitaire relatives à l'étranger compte tenu de l'intérêt supérieur de l'enfant directement touché ou l'intérêt public le justifient.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.