English (Translation (General))
public purposes [correct, pluriel]; interests of the public [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Works not required may be sold ... Notwithstanding anything in this Act or in any other Act, any public work not required for public purposes may be sold or leased, under the authority of the Governor in Council ...
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural
French (Traduction (Généralités))
intérêt public [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Vente ou location d'un ouvrage public non nécessaire [...] Malgré les autres dispositions de la présente loi ou toute autre loi, un ouvrage public qui ne sert plus l'intérêt public peut être vendu ou loué avec autorisation du gouverneur en conseil [...]