English (General Vocabulary)
invoke [verbe]
OBS: --to appeal to as furnishing authority or motive; propound as a logical basis ( (...) -- the balance-of-payment difficulties to justify (...) import prohibitions (...) ).
French (Vocabulaire général)
se retrancher derrière
OBS: les États-Unis se retranchent derrière la loi Mac Mahon pour refuser [0404]