English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Extinguishing Agents; Environmental Management)
fluoroiodocarbon [correct, voir observation]; FIC [à éviter, voir observation]; iodofluorocarbon [à éviter]; IFC [à éviter]; IFC
CONT: Fluoroiodocarbons as halon Replacements... The authors have identified a small set of chemicals with outstanding physical properties, extinguishment abilities comparable to halons, low toxicity, clean evaporation, and low environmental impact. These chemicals appear to be prime candidates to replace Halon 1211 as streaming agents and Halon 1301 as total flooding agents for firefighting. These chemicals are in the class of fluoroiodocarbons (FICs). A FIC is a molecule that contains fluorine, iodine, and carbon; in some cases FICs also contain hydrogen. FICs have been shown to be highly effective fire extinguishing agents (in some cases, more effective than existing halons). Both neat FICs and blends of FICs with hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) show great promise as high-efficiency halon replacements. [Paper from the International CFC and Halon Alternatives Conference, Washington, DC, Oct. 20-22, 1993]
OBS: fluoroiodocarbon: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: FIC: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents extincteurs; Gestion environnementale)
fluoroiodocarbone [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; iodofluorocarbone [à éviter, nom masculin]; IFC [à éviter]; IFC; iodofluorocarbure [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: fluoroiodocarbone : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes extintores; Gestión del medio ambiente)
yodofluorocarbono [nom masculin]; yodofluorocarburo [nom masculin]