English (IT Security)
intrusion prevention scanner [correct]; IPS [correct]
CONT: Intrusion prevention scanner (IPS): We have installed an IPS system that works behind the scenes on our network 24-hours a day, seven days a week, scanning all inbound, outbound and inter-site electronic traffic.
French (Sécurité des TI)
scanneur de prévention d'intrusions [nom masculin]