English (Cognitive Psychology)
intention-superiority effect [correct]; ISE [correct]; intention superiority effect [correct]
CONT: In a key set of experiments on this question, [the authors] reported an "intention-superiority effect" in which the content of an intention appears to be held in a higher state of activation than other types of information in memory.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
effet de supériorité des intentions [nom masculin]
DEF: Effet [mésique] qui se manifeste par des temps de réponse à une tâche [attendus] plus courts que les temps de réponse à une tâche non associée à une telle intention ou encore dont l'intention de réalisation a été annulée.