English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
island [correct]
DEF: An isolated bed of flowers in a lawn.
French (Floriculture)
îlot [correct, nom masculin]; massif [correct, nom masculin]; tache libre [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: p. ex. un îlot de fleurs sur un gazon