English (Computer Graphics)
island [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An area delimited by a contour and surrounded by a fill pattern.
OBS: island: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Infographie)
îlot [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Zone délimitée par un contour et entourée d'un motif de remplissage.
OBS: îlot : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.