English (Platemaking (Printing))
key plate [correct]
DEF: In process printing, the colour plate which is used as the guide to register all colours, usually the one printed in the predominating colour and containing the greater number of elements.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
cliché de base [correct, nom masculin]; cliché-clef [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] en polychromie, le cliché-gamme employé comme guide de repérage, habituellement celui qui est imprimé dans la couleur dominante et qui contient le plus grand nombre d'éléments.